(Citations omitted.) Vansant v. State, 264 Ga. 319, 320 (1) (443 SE2d 474) (1994).
[…] Accordingly, the trial court did not err in concluding that Doyle authorized the admission of the test results.7
*524Finally, in a footnote in its suppression order, the trial court stated that the parties had stipulated that Jones had voluntarily consented to the breath test, and it suggested that, as a result of Jones’ consent, those test results would be admissible pursuant to OCGA § 40-5-67.1 (d. 1), even if the officers had given him no implied consent warning. Subsection (d.l), which the General Assembly enacted in 2006,8 amended OCGA § 40-5-67.1 by adding the following provision: “Nothing in this Code section shall be deemed to preclude the acquisition or admission of evidence of a violation of Code Section 40-6-391 if obtained by voluntary consent or a search warrant as authorized by the Constitution or laws of this state or the United States.”
Although, at the time the trial court issued its order in the instant case, this Court had not construed subsection (d. 1), except in dicta, this Court has since directly addressed the meaning and significance of the subsection in McMullen v. State, 316 Ga.