In the Interest of M. A. I.
[…] After receiving the written evaluation, the juvenile court held a dispositional hearing the next day, after which it did not order further detention in the disposition.

Under OCGA § 15-11-65, a juvenile court may continue dispositional hearings “for a reasonable period to receive reports and other evidence bearing on the disposition or the child’s need for treatment or rehabilitation.”14 And when it does so, the court “shall make an appropriate order for detention of the child or for the child’s release from detention subject to supervision of the court during the period of the continuance.”15 Additionally, OCGA § 15-11-65 provides that if a juvenile is to be held in custody at a detention facility between the adjudicatory hearing and the dispositional hearing, the court “shall conduct the dispositional hearing within 30 days of the adjudicatory hearing unless the court makes and files written findings of fact explaining the need for the delay.”16