The jury found Perkins guilty on all
[…] During the jury instructions, the trial court instructed the jurors that “by no ruling or comment. . . has the court intended to express any opinion about the facts of this case, upon the credibility of the witnesses, upon the evidence, or upon the guilt or innocence of the defendant.”
On appeal, Perkins argues that he was denied his right to a fair trial as a result of the trial court’s comments, which Perkins alleges violated OCGA § 17-8-57. Although Perkins failed to object to the *653trial court’s comments, “we will nevertheless analyze this argument under the plain error rule.”2 3OCGA § 17-8-57 provides:
It is error for any judge in any criminal case, during its progress or in his charge to the jury, to express or intimate his opinion as to what has or has not been proved or as to the guilt of the accused. Should any judge violate this Code section, the violation shall be held by the Supreme Court or Court of Appeals to be error and the decision in the case reversed, and a new trial granted in the court below with such directions as the Supreme Court or Court of Appeals may lawfully give.
“ ‘To violate this statute, the comments must focus on a disputed issue of fact.’ ”3