Edgecomb v. State
[…] A criminal defendant’s right to due process may be endangered when, as here, an indictment charges the defendant with committing a crime in a specific manner and the trial court’s jury instruction defines the crime as an act which may be committed in a manner other than the manner alleged in the indictment.9

Edgecomb was never subject to a family violence protective order, and the trial court’s overbroad definition misled the jury to believe it could find him guilty of a lesser offense unrelated to his indicted offense.

We note that the State points to language in OCGA § 16-5-95 (c) (pertaining to the violation of a family violence order), which provides as follows:

Nothing contained in this Code section shall prohibit a prosecution for the offense of stalking or aggravated stalking that arose out of the same course of conduct [i.e., violating a family violence order]; provided, however, that, for purposes of sentencing, a violation of this Code section shall be merged with a violation of any provision of Code Section *80816-5-90 [stalking] or 16-5-91 [aggravated stalking] that arose out of the same course of conduct.
Decided February 20, 2013. J. Michael Treadaway, for appellant. Patrick H. Head, District Attorney, Allen R. Knox, John R. Edwards, D. Victor Reynolds, Assistant District Attorneys, for appellee.

Based on this language, the State argues that a family violence order violation is, as a matter of law, a lesser offense included in aggravated stalking. In a different case, with different facts involving a family violence order, this might be correct. But here, it is undisputed that there was no family violence order issued against Edgecomb, and he was not accused of violating one, so the jury was not authorized to convict Edgecomb of such a charge.

Judgment reversed.

Andrews, P. J., and Boggs, J., concur.

OCGA § 16-5-95 (a).

See Short v. State, 234 Ga. App. 633, 634 (1) (507 SE2d 514) (1998).

Edgecomb was sentenced to 12 months of probation, with credit for the 150 days he served in jail.

Under OCGA § 16-5-91 (a),

[a] person commits the offense of aggravated stalking when such person, in violation of a bond to keep the peace posted pursuant to Code Section 17-6-110, temporary restraining order, temporary protective order, permanent restraining order, permanent protective order, preliminary injunction, good behavior bond, or permanent