Edgecomb v. State
[…] (Emphasis supplied.) OCGA § 16-5-95 (a).

See Frix v. State, 298 Ga. App. 538, 542 (1) (a) (680 SE2d 582) (2009) (“When a criminal statute fairly and reasonably is subject to two constructions, one which would render an act criminal, the other which would not, the statute must be construed strictly against the State and in favor of the accused.”) (punctuation omitted).

See OCGA § 16-5-94 (a) (“A person who is not a minor who alleges stalking by another person may seek a restraining order by filing a petition alleging conduct constituting stalking as defined in Code Section 16-5-90.”).

OCGA § 16-5-90 (a) (1). Compare OCGA § 19-13-3 (a) (“Aperson who is not a minor may seek relief under this article by filing a petition with the superior court alleging one or more acts of family violence.”).

Harwell v. State, 270 Ga. 765, 766 (1) (512 SE2d 892) (1999). Cf. Petty v.