Eagle GA I SPE, LLC v. Atreus Communities of Fairburn, Inc.
[…] Eagle GA I SPE, LLC v. Atreus Communities of Fairburn, Inc.

Boggs, Judge.

Eagle GAI SPE, LLC (“Eagle”) filed an application for confirmation of a foreclosure sale. Following a hearing, the trial court found that Eagle did not sell the property for its true market value and denied confirmation. The court also denied Eagle’s request for a *845resale. Eagle now appeals from the trial court’s order. Having reviewed the record, we discern no error and affirm.

OCGA § 44-14-161 sets forth the procedure for confirming a nonjudicial foreclosure sale. That Code section provides:

(a) When any real estate is sold on foreclosure, without legal process, and under powers contained in security deeds, mortgages, or other lien contracts and at the sale the real estate does not bring the amount of the debt secured by the deed, mortgage, or contract, no action may be taken to obtain a deficiency judgment unless the person instituting the foreclosure proceedings shall, within 30 days after the sale, report the sale to the judge of the superior court of the county in which the land is located for confirmation and approval and shall obtain an order of confirmation and approval thereon.
(b) The court shall require evidence to show the true market value of the property sold under the powers and shall not confirm the sale unless it is satisfied that the property so sold brought its true market value on such foreclosure sale.
(c) The court shall direct that a notice of the hearing shall be given to the debtor at least five days prior thereto; and at the hearing the court shall also pass upon the legality of the notice, advertisement, and regularity of the sale. The court may order a resale of the property for good cause shown.

In a confirmation proceeding, the

judge sits as a trier of fact, and his findings and conclusions have the effect of a jury verdict. He hears the evidence and his findings based upon conflicting evidence should not be disturbed by a reviewing court if there is any evidence to support them.