See United States v. Detroit Timber & Lumber Co., 200 U. S. 321, 337.
[…] Read in isola
tion, “discovery” in §1658(b)(1) might mean constructive
discovery.
In context, however, I do not believe it can. Section 13
of the Securities Act of 1933, 48 Stat. 84, explicitly estab
lished a constructive-discovery rule for claims under §§11
and 12 of that Act:
“No action shall be maintained to enforce any liability
created under section 77k or 77l(a)(2) of this title
unless brought within one year after the discovery of
the untrue statement or the omission, or after such
discovery should have been made by the exercise of
reasonable diligence . . . .” 15 U. S. C. §77m.
“[D]iscovery” in §77m obviously cannot mean constructive
discovery, since that would render superfluous the phrase
“or after such discovery should have been made by the
exercise of reasonable diligence.” Ibid. With §77m al
ready on the books, Congress added limitations periods in
the 1934 Act, 15 U. S. C. §§78i(e), 78r(c), that did not
contain similar qualifying language; instead, each estab
lished a time bar that runs from “discovery” simpliciter.