Brown v. State
[…] The officer then pulled out his taser and placed it on Brown, *13but did not tase him. He told Brown to put his hands behind his back “because I’m not gonna fight with nobody on the side of the road.” The officer then put his taser away and retrieved his handcuffs. As he approached Brown again, the officer testified that Brown swung “around with his elbow as I come to him then, and he tries to hit me again.” The officer handcuffed Brown and arrested the driver of the vehicle, who was underage and driving without a license or proper tag.

OCGA § 16-10-24 (a) provides that “a person who knowingly and willfully obstructs or hinders any law enforcement officer in the lawful discharge of his official duties is guilty of a misdemeanor.”3

Here, Brown contends that the evidence was insufficient to convict him.