Case No. A12A2056
[…] A fourth individual, Kara Simon Casey, was also charged in the indictment with the same crimes, but her trial was severed from the appellants’ trial.
See Lively v. State, 262 Ga. 510, 512 (3) (421 SE2d 528) (1992) (where appellant’s conviction was reversed due to the court’s erroneous ruling on a motion to excuse a juror for cause, but the evidence was sufficient, appellant could be retried).
Jackson v. Virginia, 443 U. S. 307, 319 (III) (B) (99 SC 2781, 61 LE2d 560) (1979) (citation omitted).
The felony murder counts of the indictment involved Bowles’s death.
OCGA § 16-4-1.
We apply the version of OCGA § 16-7-1 which was in effect in June 2010, the time of the offense. OCGA § 16-7-1 was amended effective “July 1, 2012, and shall apply to offenses which occur on or after that date. Any offense occurring before July 1, 2012, shall be governed by the statute in effect at the time of such offense.” Ga. L. 2012, pp. 899, 949, §§ 3-1, 9-1. See Gorman v. State, 318 Ga. App. 535 (1), n. 2 (734 SE2d 263) (2012).
Buruca v. State, 278 Ga. App. 650, 652-653 (1) (629 SE2d 438) (2006) (footnote omitted).
Id. at 652 (1).
Mickens v. State, 277 Ga. 627, 629 (593 SE2d 350) (2004).
Bush v.