River Forest, Inc. v. United Bank
[…] Appellants contend that the trial court erred in confirming the foreclosure of the Nine Lots, arguing that the Bank did not prove that the eight commercial properties sold for “at least their true market value under the usual market conditions of sales of commercial property.” The appeals have been consolidated for disposition in a single opinion, and finding no error, we affirm.

In confirming a nonjudicial foreclosure sale under OCGA § 44-14-161, the trial court “shall require evidence to show the true market value of the property sold under the powers and shall not confirm the sale unless it is satisfied that the property so sold brought its true market value on such foreclosure sale.”1 The trial judge in a confirmation proceeding “sits as the trier of fact, and [his] findings and conclusions have the effect of a jury verdict.”2 Thus, “witness credibility and the weight of the evidence proffered by the parties at a confirmation hearing are to be judged by the trial court, and