Walker v. Mecca
[…] The Meccas moved to dismiss the complaint, arguing that under OCGA § 9-11-41 (a) (3) two previous voluntary dismissals of the personal injury action operate as an adjudication on the merits as to them even though they were not defendants in both previous dismissals of the action. The trial court granted the motion, holding that it applies to all defendants, and the plaintiffs appeal.

Under OCGA § 9-11-41 (a) (3), a voluntary dismissal “is without prejudice, except that the filing of a second notice of dismissal operates as an adjudication upon the merits.” As the trial court correctly held, this case is controlled by Belco Electric v. Bush, 204 Ga. App. 811 (420 SE2d 602) (1992). In Belco, decided under a former version of the statute that applied when a party had dismissed an action three times, see Ga.