MDA then contacted respondents via “requests for response” which contained allegations that respondents were responsible for th
[…] A separate action is pending against Lund’s and the owner of the land upon which Lund’s is located. Issues of “handling” may appropriately be addressed in that case. The trial court properly found no violation here.
III.
Finally, appellant argues that the Federal Insecticide, Fungicide, and Roden-ticide Act (FIFRA) does not preempt a common law tort action based on a manufacturer’s failure to warn. FIFRA governs the registration and distribution of pesticides in the United States. 7 U.S.C. § 136a-y (1978). Section 136v(a) allows a state to “regulate the sale or use of any federally registered pesticide or device in the state.” Section 136v(b), entitled “uniformity,” regulates the content of labels.
Preemption may only occur through clear statutory language or clear congressional intent. See Forster v. R.J. Reynolds Tobacco Co., 437 N.W.2d 655, 657-58 (Minn.1989).