Specifically, he argues that although the indictment charges him with selling Schedule III controlled substances, which pursuant to OCGA § 16-13-30 (h) carries a sentencing range of one to ten years, he was sentenced to thirty years on each count. The State counters that the indictment contains a “typographical error” as to the schedule number and argues that the substances at issue in Counts 9 and 10, Lorcet and Lortab, contain hydrocodone and are Schedule II drugs carrying a ten- to forty-year sentence.12
OCGA § 16-13-30 (b)13 provides: “Except as authorized ..., it is unlawful for any person to manufacture, deliver, distribute, dispense, administer, sell, or possess with intent to distribute any controlled substance.” Any person convicted, as was Williams, of violating subsection (b), may be imprisoned, as a recidivist, for not less than ten years nor more than forty years for a Schedule II substance;14 or may be imprisoned for not less than one year nor more than ten years for a Schedule III substance.15