[I]n June 2006, after reviewing records concerning Hargis’s transactions on eBa
[…] We disagree.
UnderOCGA § 16-1-7 (a), “[w]hen the same conduct of an accused may establish the commission of more than one crime, the accused maybe prosecuted for each crime.” The accused may not, however, be convicted of more than one crime if “(1) [o]ne crime is included in the other; or (2) [t]he crimes differ only in that one is defined to prohibit a designated kind of conduct generally and the other to prohibit a specific instance of such conduct.” Id.
OCGA § 16-13-30 (b) renders it unlawful “for any person to manufacture, deliver, distribute, dispense, administer, sell, or possess with intent to distribute any controlled substance.” OCGA § 16-13-30.3 (d) outlaws the possession of “any amount” of ephedrine or pseudoephedrine that “have been altered from their original condition.”