Garcia v. Shaw Industries, Inc.
[…] 2. Garcia next argues that the trial court erred in granting summary judgment to Shaw on its allegation that her defamation claim was barred by a one-year statute of limitation.

Shaw filed the fraud complaint with the Board on March 19, 2009. On September 9, 2010, Garcia filed her defamation claim alleging that Shaw wrongfully accused her of “forgery” and “stated this to multiple other people in order to provoke these criminal charges.” Garcia’s complaint was filed about 18 months after Shaw’s complaint to the Board. OCGA § 9-3-33 provides that actions for “injuries to the reputation ... shall be brought within one year after the right of action accrues.”

Statute of limitation is an affirmative defense pursuant to OCGA § 9-11-8 (c).