Garcia v. Shaw Industries, Inc.
[…] Judgment affirmed.

Andrews, P. J., Doyle, P. J., and Boggs, J., concur. Miller, P. J., Phipps, P. J., and Ray, J., concur in part and dissent in part.

But Garcia deposed that the Shaw employee who helped her fill out the application told her to apply using the Sanchez name, rather than her real name.

Garcia filed multiple WC-14 forms, and it is unclear to which, one Ryan was referring.

OCGA § 51-5-7 provides in part:

The following communications are deemed privileged: (1) Statements made in good faith in the performance of a public duty; (2) Statements made in good faith in the performance of a legal or moral private duty; (3) Statements made with a good faith intent on the part of the speaker to protect his or her interest in a matter in which it is concerned; (4) Statements made in good faith as part of an act in furtherance of the right of free speech or the right to petition government for a redress of grievances under the Constitution of the United States or the Constitution of the State of Georgia in connection with an issue of public interest or concern, as defined in subsection (c) of Code Section 9-11-11.1;. . .

“The elements of a cause of action for intentional infliction of emotional distress are: (1) intentional or reckless conduct; (2) that is extreme and outrageous; (3) a causal connection between the wrongful conduct and the emotional distress; and (4) severe emotional distress.” Ferrell v.