The e-mails relied upon by Long are simply not the type of clear-cut evidence required to show manifest disregard of the law by an arbitrator. Compare Montes, 128 F3d at 1461.
Lastly, in an effort to prove manifest disregard of the law in lieu of a transcript, Long relies upon an affidavit of her counsel attesting to the legal arguments that were made before the arbitrator in the hearing on damages. But OCGA § 9-9-8 (e) provides: “The arbitrators shall maintain a record of all pleadings, documents, testimony, and other matters introduced at the hearing. The arbitrators or any party to the proceeding may have the proceedings transcribed by a court reporter.” Allowing a party or his or her counsel to submit an affidavit describing what allegedly occurred at an arbitration hearing would allow an end-run around the specific methods for preserving the record enunciated in OCGA § 9-9-8 (e).