Decided March 29, 2013. Gray, Rust, St. Amand, Moffett &Brieske, Michael J. Rust, David C. Sawyer, for appellant. Jeremy E. Citron, for appellee.Judgment affirmed in Case No. A12A2S38. Judgment reversed in Case No. A12A2537, and case remanded with instruction.
McFadden and McMillian, JJ., concur.Because of a “High/Low Agreement” reached by the parties before the arbitration, Long would have been entitled to recover only $500,000 if the full $750,000 in damages had been awarded.
OCGA § 51-1-11 (b) (1), Georgia’s strict liability statute, provides:
The manufacturer of any personal property sold as new property directly or through a dealer or any other person shall be liable in tort, irrespective of privity, to any natural person who may use, consume, or reasonably be affected by the property and who suffers injury to his person or property because the property when sold by the manufacturer was not merchantable and reasonably suited to the use intended, and its condition when sold is the proximate cause of the injury sustained.