The superior court therefore erred in vacating the second arbitration order and remanding the case to the arbitrator for further proceedings.5
Case No. A12A2S38
2. Long appeals the superior court’s decision to vacate the second arbitration order, contending that the superior court erred by vacating rather than modifying the order. According to Long, the arbitrator should have modified the second arbitration order because the arbitrator’s actions constituted a “miscalculation of figures” as contemplated by OCGA § 9-9-14 (b) (1), and because the arbitrator’s issuance of the damages award was “imperfect in a manner of form, not affecting the merits of the controversy” as contemplated by OCGA § 9-9-14 (b) (3).6
While a trial court can modify an arbitration award on the grounds set forth in OCGA § 9-9-14 (b), “a modification cannot be substantive such that it would affect the merits of the case.” Tanaka v. Pecqueur, 268 Ga.