Wilann Properties I, LLC v. Georgia Power Co.
[…] (Citation and punctuation omitted.) Slater v. Canal Wood Corp., 178 Ga. App. 877, 878 (1) (345 SE2d 71) (1986). And the chief test for distinguishing a servant from an independent contractor is “whether the contract gives, or the employer assumes, the right to control the time, manner, and method of the performance of the work, as distinguished from the right merely to require certain definite results in conformity with the contract.” (Citation and punctuation omitted.) Id. See OCGA § 51-2-5 (5) (employer liable for contractor’s negligence “[i]f the employer retains the right to direct or control the time and manner of executing the work or interferes and assumes control so as to create the relation of master and servant or so that an injury results which is traceable to his interference”).

Here, the contract between Caffrey and Georgia Power specifies that Caffrey is an independent contractor. See Bartlett v. Northside Realty Assoc., 191 Ga.