Wilann Properties I, LLC v. Georgia Power Co.
[…] The trial court held that because Georgia Power’s power lines have been erected and used over several decades, the centerline is defined thereby and no issue of material fact remains.

Wilann points out that a power company in providing a notice to condemn an easement for a right-of-way for purposes of erecting an electrical transmission line, “shall describe the property with the same definiteness as is required in a deed of conveyance of land.” (Citations and punctuation omitted.) Gunn v. Ga. Power Co., 205 Ga. 85, 86 (52 SE2d 449) (1949). See OCGA § 22-3-20 (“[a]ny person operating ... a plant for generating electricity shall have the right to . . . condemn rights of way or other easements over the lands of others in order to run power lines____”). But we are unpersuaded that this principle has any application here.2 Rather, “where the parties have established the actual location and dimensions of an easement, that determination is the controlling factor under Georgia law.” Sloan v.