It does not ordinarily include appraisal fees, premiums and commissions attributable to insurance guaranteeing repayment of any extension of credit, finders’ fees, fees for document preparation or notarization, or fees incurred to obtain credit reports.
Regardless of whether one views this “federal” definition of interest as encompassing the overdraft fees at issue, paragraph (c) of 12 CFR § 7.4001 makes clear that this definition does not preempt a state’s definition of interest. Specifically, paragraph (c) provides, in relevant part, that “[t]he Federal definition of the term ‘interest’ in paragraph (a) of this section does not change how interest is defined, by the individual states (nor how the state definition of interest is used) solely for purposes of state law.” 12 CFR § 7.4001 (c). See also Video Trax, Inc. v.