Eagle Jets, LLC v. Atlanta Jet, Inc.
[…] (a) First, Eagle Jets introduced the Eurocopter’s FAA registration into evidence, and therefore it may not complain on appeal about that evidence. See Wallace v. Swift Spinning Mills, 236 Ga. App. 613, 617 (2) (511 SE2d 904) (1999) (party may not complain about error induced by party’s own tactics or conduct).

(b) Second, Eagle Jets asked for a jury instruction to the effect that under federal law, registration of an aircraft with the FAA is not evidence of ownership and that the FAA does not endorse any ownership information on a certificate of aircraft registration. See generally 49 USC § 44103 (c) (2) (a certificate of registration is “not evidence of ownership of an aircraft in a proceeding in which ownership is or may be in issue”); 14CFR§ 47.5 (c) (“The FAA does notissue any certificate of ownership or endorse any information with respect to ownership on a Certificate of Aircraft Registration.”).