Eagle Jets, LLC v. Atlanta Jet, Inc.
[…] In sum, there was some evidence upon which the jury could rely in concluding that AJI did not breach the agreement between the parties. And the trial court was authorized to conclude, based on the jury’s special findings, that under the APA the risk of loss remained with Eagle Jets despite any agreement that AJI would effect additional repairs in Ft. Lauderdale.

(b) Eagle Jets’s argument that a different result is required by OCGA § 11-2-510 (1) is unavailing. That provision of the UCC states: “Where a tender or delivery of goods so fails to conform to the contract as to give a right of rejection the risk of their loss remains on the seller until cure or acceptance.”

But analysis of OCGA § 11-2-510 must begin with OCGA § 11-2-509, which provides that the parties may make their own agreement regarding risk of loss in the absence of breach: