Eagle Jets, LLC v. Atlanta Jet, Inc.
[…] (Footnote omitted.) Step-Saver Data Systems v. Wyse Technology, 939 F2d 91, 99 (II) (A) (3rd Cir. 1991).

For example, both the Eagle Jets/AJI APA and the AJI/HeliBol APA identified Tim Gorman as the person who would perform the pre-purchase inspection, yet AJI hired Gorman, and Gorman performed the only inspection.

Citing 49 USC § 44112 (b) (“Alessor, owner, or secured party is liable for personal injury, death, or property loss or damage on land or water only when a civil aircraft, aircraft engine, or propeller is in the actual possession or control of the lessor, owner, or secured party.”), Eagle Jets also contends it should have been allowed to show that under federal law only AJI could be deemed responsible for the loss of the aircraft even if Rodrigo was considered a dual agent under state law.