Vratsinas Construction Co. v. Triad Drywall, LLC
[…] Integrated Micro Systems, Inc. v. NEC Home Electronics (USA), *455Inc., 174 Ga. App. 197, 202 (329 SE2d 554) (1985). And we are only able to make this evidentiary determination by following the well-established case law outlined passim, which explicitly requires that any waiver of a contractual right must be clear and unmistakable. See, e.g., Accurate Printers, Inc., 295 Ga. App. at 177 (1) (b).

Neither party raised or argued a mutual departure from the Subcontract. See OCGA § 13-4-4 (“Where parties, in the course of the execution of a contract, depart from its terms and pay or receive money under such departure, before either can recover for failure to pursue the letter of the agreement, reasonable notice must be given to the other of intention to rely on the exact terms of the agreement. The contract will be suspended by the departure until such notice.”).

Mahsa, Inc., 276 Ga. App. at 895 (3) (a).

Ziv Gal’s role for Triad included, inter alia, attempting to collect money from VCC.

See Goldsmith, 307 Ga.