State v. Hightower, 236 Ga. 58, 61 (222 SE2d 333) (1976). If the erroneously admitted evidence related to a “core issue,” it is reversible even if it is cumulative. Willingham v. State, 279 Ga. 886, 887-888 (1) (622 SE2d 343) (2005); Brawner v. State, 278 Ga. 316, 319-320 (2) (602 SE2d 612) (2004); Gifford v. State, 287 Ga. App. 725, 726-727 (1) (652 SE2d 610) (2007). Cf. Williams v. State, 279 Ga. 731, 734 (5) (b) (620 SE2d 816) (2005); Watson v. State, 278 Ga. 763, 768 (2) (b) (604 SE2d 804) (2004).
We have explicated no similar standard in our case law for weighing error in civil cases. OCGA § 9-11-61 exhorts us to “disregard any error or defect in the proceeding which does not affect the substantial rights of the parties,” but how do we determine when an error affected the parties’ “substantial rights” or decide that the failure to correct the error was “inconsistent with substantial justice”? Clearly, whether an error requires reversal depends on the nature of the error and the importance of the issue to which it