dissenting.
[…] I am authorized to state that Judge Dillard joins in this dissent.
This Code section provides: “The commission is vested with the following powers:... To issue subpoenas to compel any person to appear, give sworn testimony, or produce documentary or other evidence.”
OCGA § 21-5-30.1 regulates campaign contributions to “elected executive officers” by “regulated entities,” such as the insurance companies in this case. OCGA § 21-5-30.1 (a) (3) and (a) (5). The Commissioner of Insurance is designated as an “elected executive officer,” but the governor is not. OCGA § 21-5-30.1 (a) (3). In their declaratory judgment action, the companies *490alleged that their campaign contributions to Oxendine’s campaign for governor were not regulated by OCGA § 21-5-30.1 because it was not a contribution “to bring about the... election of an individual to the office of an ‘elected executive officer’ ” under OCGA § 21-5-30.1 (a).
In their motion for a temporary restraining order and interlocutory injunction, the companies asserted that hearings before the Commission should be stopped because two Commission members were linked politically with a rival candidate for governor.