Cancel v. Sewell
[…] OCGA § 9-11-56 (h) (pertinently providing: “An order denying summary judgment shall be subject to review by direct appeal in accordance with subsection (b) of Code Section 5-6-34.”).

OCGA § 9-11-56 (h) (pertinently providing: “An order granting summary judgment on any issue or as to any party shall be subject to review by appeal”).

Patel v. State of Ga., 289 Ga. 479, 487 (5), n. 14 (713 SE2d 381) (2011) (citations and punctuation omitted).

OCGA § 5-6-34 (d) provides:

Where an appeal is taken under any provision of subsection (a), (b), or (c) of this Code section, adjudgments, rulings, or orders renderedin the case which are raised on appeal and which may affect the proceedings below shall be reviewed and determined by the appellate court, without regard to the appealability of the judgment, ruling, or order standing alone and without regard to whether the judgment, ruling, or order appealed from was final or was appealable by some other express provision of law contained in this Code section, or elsewhere. . . .

(Emphasis supplied.) See, however, Southeast Ceramics v. Klem, 246 Ga. 294, 295 (1) (271 SE2d 199) (1980) (in direct appeal from final judgment a party may enumerate as error prior or contemporaneous rulings); Cates v.