Because we lack jurisdiction, this case is dismissed.
“It is incumbent upon this Court to inquire into its own jurisdiction.” (Citation and punctuation omitted.) American Mgmt. Svcs. East v. Fort Benning Family Communities, 318 Ga. App. 827, 828 (1) *762(734 SE2d 833) (2012). Here, Ledford filed a direct appeal, where he should have filed a discretionary appeal.
Decided May 16, 2013. Thomas F. Jones, for appellant. Fryer, Shuster & Lester, William R. Lester, for appellee.OCGA § 5-6-35 (a) (10) provides that “[a]ppeals from awards of attorney’s fees or expenses of litigation under Code Section 9-15-14” shall, pursuant to OCGA § 5-6-35 (b), “be by application in the nature of a petition enumerating the errors to be urged on appeal and stating why the appellate court has jurisdiction.”
It is well settled that the underlying subject matter of an appeal generally controls in determining the proper appellate procedure. Rebich v. Miles, 264 Ga. 467, 467-468 (448 SE2d 192) (1994).