Farr’s son filed a motion to dismiss the emergency petition, alleging, inter alia, that it failed to satisfy the requirements of OCGA § 29-4-14 (b) (4)
[…] In its sole enumeration of error, SJCHS argues that the trial court erred in dismissing the petition for appointment of an emergency guardian. We disagree.
As the trial court correctly determined, SJCHS presented nothing to satisfy OCGA § 29-4-14’s requirement of establishing “an immediate and substantial risk of death or serious physical injury, illness, or disease unless an emergency guardian is appointed.”7 And while SJCHS sought the appointment of an emergency guardian to effectuate its desire to discharge Farr from its acute-care facility and transfer her to a nursing facility that it deemed more appropriate, there was no indication that Farr was threatened by an immediate *57and substantial