Farr’s son filed a motion to dismiss the emergency petition, alleging, inter alia, that it failed to satisfy the requirements of OCGA § 29-4-14 (b) (4)
[…] Judgment affirmed.
Andrews, P. J., and McMillian, J., concur.This was not the first instance in which SJCHS petitioned the probate court with regard to Farr hut, for purposes of this appeal, we need not repeat the entire history of probate filings made between SJCHS, Farr, and Farr’s family.
OCGA § 29-4-14 (b) (4) (emphasis supplied).
Farr’s son did not dispute that she was incapacitated and in need of a guardian.
Compare OCGA § 29-4-10 (setting forth the procedures to petition for the appointment of a guardian) with OCGA § 29-4-14 (setting forth the procedures to petition for the appointment of an emergency guardian).
See OCGA § 29-4-14 (b) (4) (requiring a petition for an emergency guardian to “establish an immediate and substantial risk of death or serious physical injury, illness, or disease”).
Specifically, the trial court determined “that the petition fails to satisfy the requirements of OCGA § 29-4-14 (b) (4) as required by OCGA § 29-4-15 (a).”