Farr’s son filed a motion to dismiss the emergency petition, alleging, inter alia, that it failed to satisfy the requirements of OCGA § 29-4-14 (b) (4)
[…] Farr’s son did not dispute that she was incapacitated and in need of a guardian.
Compare OCGA § 29-4-10 (setting forth the procedures to petition for the appointment of a guardian) with OCGA § 29-4-14 (setting forth the procedures to petition for the appointment of an emergency guardian).
See OCGA § 29-4-14 (b) (4) (requiring a petition for an emergency guardian to “establish an immediate and substantial risk of death or serious physical injury, illness, or disease”).
Specifically, the trial court determined “that the petition fails to satisfy the requirements of OCGA § 29-4-14 (b) (4) as required by OCGA § 29-4-15 (a).” See OCGA § 29-4-15 (a) (“Upon the filing of a petition for an emergency guardianship, the court shall review the petition and the affidavit, if any, to determine whether there is probable cause to believe that the proposed ward is in need of an emergency guardian within the meaning of paragraph (4) of subsection (b) of Code Section 29-4-14.”); OCGA § 29-4-15 (b) (“If the court determines that there is no probable cause to believe that the proposed ward is in need of an emergency guardian, the court shall dismiss the petition . . ..”).
See OCGA § 29-4-14 (b) (4).
Compare In re Holloway, 251 Ga.