The state’s evidence showed the following. At the
[…] State, 272 Ga. 900, 902-903 (2) (537 SE2d 80) (2000) (holding that the state must come forth in all criminal prosecutions with evidence to show beyond a reasonable doubt that venue is properly laid).
See Jones, supra at 902-903 (2) (explaining that the state may prove venue using either direct or circumstantial evidence).
Wilson v. State, 279 Ga. 104, 105 (2) (610 SE2d 66) (2005), quoting OCGA § 16-2-2.
Jones v. State, 287 Ga. 770, 771-772 (2) (700 SE2d 350) (2010) (citation and punctuation omitted).
290 Ga. 29 (718 SE2d 232) (2011).
OCGA § 17-8-58 provides:
(a) Any party who objects to any portion of the charge to the jury or the failure to charge the jury shall inform the court of the specific objection and the grounds for such objection before the jury retires to deliberate. Such objections shall be done outside of the jury’s hearing and presence.
(b) Failure to object in accordance with subsection (a) of this Code section shall preclude appellate review of such portion of the jury charge, unless such portion of the jury charge constitutes plain error which affects substantial rights of the parties. Such plain error may be considered on appeal even if it was not brought to the court’s attention as provided in subsection (a) of this Code section.
Allen v. State, 290 Ga. 743, 744-745 (3) (723 SE2d 684) (2012); see Gamble v. State, 291 Ga. 581, 583 (4) (731 SE2d 758) (2012) (because no objection was made to the jury instruction at trial, any alleged error in that charge is subject to “plain error” review under Kelly, supra); McLean v.