The state’s evidence showed the following. At the
[…] Hodges, 261 Ga. 843, 844 (1) (413 SE2d 191) (1992) (noting that a “stipulation is any agreement made by attorneys respecting business before the court”); Benton v. State, 286 Ga. App. 736 (649 SE2d 793) (2007) (explaining that an appellant bears the burden of showing error affirmatively by the record, and if the transcript does not fully disclose what transpired at trial, it is the duty of the complaining party to complete the record pursuant to OCGA § 5-6-41 (f)).
See Ga. Const. of 1983, Art. VI, Sec. II, Par. VI (providing that “all criminal cases shall be tried in the county where the crime was committed”); OCGA § 17-2-2 (a) (“Criminal actions shall be tried in the county where the crime was committed, except as otherwise provided by law.”); Jones v. State, 272 Ga. 900, 902-903 (2) (537 SE2d 80) (2000) (holding that the state must come forth in all criminal prosecutions with evidence to show beyond a reasonable doubt that venue is properly laid).