The trial court set current child support and found appellant owed child support ar-rearages from October, 1980 until the time of trial.1
[…] Minn.Stat. § 518.551 (1990) provides in pertinent part:
The court shall direct all payments ordered for maintenance and support be made to the public agency responsible for child support enforcement so long as the obligee is receiving or has applied for public assistance, or has applied for child support and maintenance collection services.
Although the statute clearly allows the trial court to order child support payments to be made to a county social services agency, the statute is silent as to whether the trial court may order child support arrearages to be paid to the agency.
Minn.Stat. § 256.74, subd. 5, (1990) provides:
An applicant for assistance, or a recipient of assistance, under sections 256.72 to 256.87 * * * is considered to have assigned to the public agency responsible for child support enforcement at the time of application all rights to child support and maintenance from any other person the applicant may have in the applicant’s own behalf * * *. The assignment:
(1) is effective as to both current and accrued child support and maintenance obligations.
In Hennepin County v. Geshick, 387 N.W.2d 439 (Minn.App.1986), the county succeeded by assignment to all rights of the mother, including the right to past due child support, once an order had been set.