See generally Southern Gen. Ins. Co. v. Wellstar Health Sys., Inc., 315 Ga. App. 26, 29-30 (726 SE2d 488) (2012) (discussing an insurance company’s obligations to satisfy healthcare-provider liens).
With respect to the inclusion of this section in the release, the Dickeys’ attorney further explained in his correspondence that, because Daniel Sherman “had health insurance, he should be able to attest to this.” And indeed, in the Shermans’ response to the requested clarifications, their attorney noted that the only lien the Shermans were aware of was from a health-insurance provider.
See OCGA § 13-6-11 (“The expenses of litigation generally shall not be allowed as a part of the damages; but where the plaintiff has specially pleaded and has made prayer therefor and where the defendant has acted in bad faith, has been stubbornly litigious, or has caused the plaintiff unnecessary trouble and expense, the jury may allow them.”).
See, e.g., Anderson v. Benton, 295 Ga. App. 851, 852 (673 SE2d 338) (2009).
See, e.g., AKA Mgmt., Inc. v. Branch Banking & Trust Co., 275 Ga. App. 615, 616 (621 SE2d 576) (2005).
Anderson, 295 Ga. App. at 854 (1).
Herring v. Dunning, 213 Ga.