Pressley v. State
[…] 2. Pressley also argues that the trial court erred when it failed to define criminal negligence as part of its charge on second-degree child cruelty. We disagree.

OCGA § 16-2-1 (a) defines a “crime” as “a violation of a statute of this state in which there is a joint operation of an act or omission to act and intention or criminal negligence.” Subsection (b) of the same statute defines criminal negligence as “an act or failure to act which demonstrates a willful, wanton, or reckless disregard for the safety of others who might reasonably be expected to be injured thereby.” Finally, OCGA § 16-5-70 (c) defines second-degree child cruelty as “with criminal negligence causing a child under the age of 18 cruel or excessive physical or mental pain.”

*247The record shows that Pressley submitted a written charge on second-degree child cruelty which did not include a definition of criminal negligence and that the trial court gave Pressley’s charge precisely as requested.