Pressley v. State
[…] Compare State v. Kendrick, 309 Ga. App. 870, 874-876 (2) (711 SE2d 420) (2011) (affirming trial court’s suppression of statements of defendant who was handcuffed, placed in patrol car, and questioned both before and after being read Miranda warnings as not clearly erroneous).

2. Pressley also argues that the trial court erred when it failed to define criminal negligence as part of its charge on second-degree child cruelty. We disagree.

OCGA § 16-2-1 (a) defines a “crime” as “a violation of a statute of this state in which there is a joint operation of an act or omission to act and intention or criminal negligence.” Subsection (b) of the same statute defines criminal negligence as “an act or failure to act which demonstrates a willful, wanton, or reckless disregard for the safety of others who might reasonably be expected to be injured thereby.”