Mauldin v. Mauldin
[…] [Cit.] OCGA § 19-7-1 (b.l).

Id. at 182 (2). A finding of parental fitness is restricted to a consideration of “the parent’s present fitness,” and a court may not rely “on evidence of the parent’s past unfitness or compare the parent’s ability to raise the child with the superior fitness of a third person.” (Citations omitted.) Clark, 273 Ga. at 591 (II).

In Georgia, custodial disputes between a parent and a third-party relative are governed by OCGA § 19-7-1 (b.l), which establishes “a rebuttable presumption that it is in the best interest of the child or children for custody to be awarded to the parent or parents of *512such child.”