The grandmother’s request for visitation is governed by OCGA § 19-7-3, which is
[…] We disagree.
Although OCGA § 19-7-3 neither expressly allows nor prohibits temporary visitation orders, the term “custody,” as used in Georgia’s domestic relations provisions, encompasses visitation rights,9 and Georgia’s child custody statutes expressly allow trial courts to issue temporary orders. For example, OCGA § 19-9-3 (a) (1) and (a) (6) authorize courts to enter temporary orders in custody proceedings, while subsection (e) authorizes courts to enter temporary orders in actions to modify custody. Further, OCGA § 19-9-41 (3) defines a “child custody determination” as “a judgment, decree, or other order of a court providing for the legal custody, physical custody, or visitation with respect to a child,” and states that the term “includes a permanent, temporary, initial, and modification order.”10 (Emphasis supplied.)
Consequently, we find that the trial court was authorized to issue a temporary grandparent visitation order in this case.
Judgment vacated and case remanded with direction.