The grandmother’s request for visitation is governed by OCGA § 19-7-3, which is
[…] Further, OCGA § 19-9-41 (3) defines a “child custody determination” as “a judgment, decree, or other order of a court providing for the legal custody, physical custody, or visitation with respect to a child,” and states that the term “includes a permanent, temporary, initial, and modification order.”10 (Emphasis supplied.)
Consequently, we find that the trial court was authorized to issue a temporary grandparent visitation order in this case.
Judgment vacated and case remanded with direction.
Andrews, P. J., concurs. Dillard, J., concurs in judgment only.OCGA § 19-7-3 (b) (2) provides that this provision “shall not authorize an original action [for grandparent visitation] where the parents of the minor child are not separated and the child is living with both parents.”