The grandmother’s request for visitation is governed by OCGA § 19-7-3, which is
[…] See, e.g., OCGA §§ 19-5-12 (form of final judgment and decree of divorce); 19-6-3 (allowing for temporary alimony awards); 19-6-5 (factors to be considered in determining the amount of permanent alimony); 19-6-14 (allowing for temporary child support awards); 19-9-7 (a) (“A judge may award visitation or parenting time to a parent who committed one or more acts involving family violence only if the judge finds that adequate provision for the safety of the child and the parent who is a victim of family violence can be made.”); see also OCGA § 19-9-3 (a) (8) (“If requested by any party on or before the close of evidence in a contested hearing, the permanent court order awarding child custody shall set forth specific findings of fact as to the basis for the judge’s decision in making an award of custody including any relevant factor relied upon by the judge [in determining the best interests of the child]. Such order shall set forth in detail why the court awarded custody in the manner set forth in the order [.]”) (emphasis supplied); Hunter v.