In re the Estate of DeVoss
[…] This was necessitated by familiar federal legislation requiring the inclusion of property given in contemplation of death.

The charities rely on Kintzinger v. Millin, 254 Iowa 173, 193, 117 N.W.2d 68, 80 (1964), in which we held that the donee of an inter vivos gift must pay the proportion of federal estate taxes generated by the gift’s inclusion in the estate. We specifically based our holding, however, on equitable principles because no Iowa statute or prior case then addressed the issue.

The legislature responded to our Kintzinger holding by adopting Iowa Code section 633.449 as a part of the probate code. It provides:

All federal and state estate taxes (as distinguished from state inheritance taxes) owing by the estate of a decedent shall be paid from the property of the estate, unless the will of the decedent, or other trust instrument, provides expressly to the contrary.

In Bergren v. Estate of Mason, 163 N.W.2d 374, 377 (Iowa 1968), we noted that this section overruled our Kintzinger holding. See Webster, Decedents’ Estates: Succession and Administration, 49 Iowa L.Rev. 638, 672-74 (1964). Kintzinger is no longer the law.