Davis v. State
[…] App. 150 (469 SE2d 325) (1996) (trial court did not err in directing a verdict of acquittal when State failed to initiate prosecution within the four years provided by OCGA § 17-3-1 (c) and when the indictment failed to allege the seven-year exception in the same statute). Under OCGA § 17-3-1 (b), however, a seven-year statute of limitation also applies to offenses punishable by life imprisonment, which category includes aggravated sexual battery. See OCGA §§ 16-6-22.2 (c) (authorizing life imprisonment for the crime of aggravated sexual battery), 17-3-1 (b) (except as provided in OCGA §§ 17-3-1 (d) (as to crimes involving DNA evidence) and 17-3-2.1 (a) (as to crimes not including aggravated sexual battery committed between 1992 and2012), “prosecution for other crimes punishable by death or life imprisonment shall be commenced within seven years after the commission of the crime”). D avis’s contention that the four-year limitation period applies thus lacks merit.