American National Holding Corp. v. Emm Credit, LLC
[…] In that motion, American National asked the court, inter alia, to reconsider its substitution order or to allow joinder of NCOM as the “defendant in Counterclaim or a Plaintiff or Involuntary Plaintiff.” The trial court denied the motion.

On appeal, American National charges the trial court with “sua sponte removing NCOM from the case completely.” OCGA § 9-11-25 (c) provides, in pertinent part: “In case of any transfer of interest, the action may be continued by or against the original party unless the court, upon motion, directs the person to whom the interest is transferred to be substituted in the action or joined with the original party.”13 Here, when the trial court explicitly afforded the parties opportunity to be heard on the motion, American National advised the court that it had “no objection to EMM substituting in as NCOM.” “It is well established that one cannot complain of a judgment, order, or ruling that [one’s] own