Smith v. State
[…] Judgment reversed and case remanded for new trial.

Miller and Ray, JJ., concur.

Smith was also convicted of failure to maintain her lane and failure to exercise due care, but does not challenge those convictions on appeal.

The new Evidence Code, which became effective January 1,2013, similarly provides that, with certain exclusions not applicable here, “at the request of a party the court shall order witnesses excluded so that each witness cannot hear the testimony of other witnesses, and it may make the order on its own motion.” OCGA § 24-6-615.

This exception is codified in OCGA § 24-6-615 (2013), which specifically does not authorize the exclusion of “a person whose presence is shown hy a party to be essential to the presentation of the party’s cause.”