Dell v. Dell
[…] Adoptions in Georgia are governed by the statutory definitions, provisions and requirements set forth in OCGA § 19-8-1 et seq. This case involves a stepmother’s petition to adopt a child whose legal father and legal mother, as defined by OCGA § 19-8-1, are both still living and are no longer married to each other, and whose legal mother has not surrendered her parental rights. Accordingly, our analysis begins with OCGA § 19-8-6 (a) (1). That statute pertinently provides:

A child whose legal father and legal mother are both living but are not still married to each other may be adopted by the spouse of either parent only when the other parent voluntarily and in writing surrenders all of his rights to the child to that spouse for the purpose of enabling that spouse to adopt the child and the other parent consents to the adoption [.]

(Emphasis supplied.) See also In re C. N. W., 274 Ga. 765, n. 4 (560 SE2d 1) (2002).