In 2010, the General Assembly amended the “Georgia Insurers Insolvency Pool Act,” OCGA § 33-36-1 et seq., with the following stated intent:
[…] Claims against [Southeastern] made on or after June 23, 2006, were covered by [the Insolvency Pool]. However, [Southeastern] insureds whose claims predated June 23, 2006, were not covered by [the Insolvency Pool], and those insureds faced exposure when [Southeastern] was liquidated. . . . The effect of the 2010 amendment was to retroactively cover the previously excluded claims of [Southeastern] insureds.
Ga. Insurers Insolvency Pool v. Hulsey Environmental Svcs., 293 Ga. 504, 505 (748 SE2d 380) (2013).
OCGA § 33-36-6 (g) provides: “Exclusive venue in any action by or against the pool is in the Superior Court of DeKalb County. The pool may, at the option of the pool, waive such venue as to specific actions.”
Reece mailed a copy of the cross-claim to the principal of Tri-County, and the principal of Tri-County was served with a copy of the Insolvency Pool’s complaint and summons.