State v. Dempsey, 290 Ga. 763, 764-766 (1) (727 SE2d 670) (2012) (The trial court denied the defendant’s motion to quash based upon its finding that the motion was untimely. Even so, the State re-indicted the defendant, and the court granted its motion to enter an order of nolle prosequi as to the first indictment. On appeal, the Supreme Court ruled that the trial court erred in finding that the motion to quash was untimely and that, because the first indictment was void due to the illegal composition of the grand jury, the court erred in denying the motion to quash.).
See OCGA § 17-7-54 (a) (requiring that an indictment “state with sufficient certainty the offense and the time and place of committing the same”).
During the June 2012 hearing on Blanton’s special demurrer to the third indictment, the trial court stated that it would consider the detective’s testimony from the June 2011 hearing to determine whether the State could have narrowed the range of dates.