Further, we note that Blanton’s brief refers to a “companion” appeal to the instant appeal in which he challenges the entry of the nolle prosequi as to the first indictment. However, no such appeal has been docketed in this Court.
“The appellate standard of review of a grant or denial of a double jeopardy plea in bar is whether, after reviewing the trial court’s oral and written rulings as a whole, the trial court’s findings support its conclusion.” (Punctuation and footnote omitted.) Johns v. State, 319 Ga. App. 718, 719 (738 SE2d 304) (2013).
OCGA § 17-8-3 provides, in relevant part, that, “[ajfter an examination of the case in open court andbefore it has been submitted to a jury, the prosecuting attorney may enter a nolle prosequi with the consent of the court.” “It is the duty of the district attorney to determine whether it is in the public interest to recommend to the trial court that an order of nolle prosequi be entered in a case, and when there is a recommendation that such an order be entered, it is within the discretion of the trial court