Archer Western Contractors, LLC v. Holder Construction Co.
[…] For these reasons, we conclude that the trial court did not err when it granted HMMH’s motion to dismiss and to compel arbitration.

Judgment affirmed.

Phipps, C. J., concurs. Ellington, P. J., concurs in judgment only. Carlton Fields, Walter H. Bush, Jr., Christopher B. Freeman, for appellee.

All of the parties to the current declaratory action were defendants in the Pitts litigation.

Compare the FAA, 9 USCS § 1 et seq., with the Georgia Arbitration Code (“GAC”), OCGA § 9-9-1 et seq.

OCGA § 9-9-5 (a) provides:

If a claim sought to be arbitrated would be barred by limitation of time had the claim sought to be arbitrated been asserted in court, a party may apply to the court to stay arbitration or to vacate the award, as provided in this part. The court has discretion in deciding whether to apply the bar. Aparty waives the right to raise limitation of time as a bar to arbitration in an application to stay arbitration by that party’s participation in the arbitration.

(Emphasis supplied.)