Smith v. Suntrust Bank
[…] OCGA § 53-12-307 (a).8 The *538statute of limitation is shortened to two years “if a beneficiary has received a written report that adequately discloses the existence of a claim against the trustee for a breach of trust.” Id. See Hasty v. Castleberry, 293 Ga. 727, 730 (2) (749 SE2d 676) (2013).9

The limitation period, however, may be tolled by a trustee’s fraudulent conduct. OCGA § 9-3-96 provides that “[i]f the defendant or those under whom he claims are guilty of a fraud by which the plaintiff has been debarred or deterred from bringing an action, the period of limitation shall run only from the time of the plaintiffs discovery of the fraud.”