Shortly thereafter, Chrysler FSA r
[…] Indeed, while the trial court attempts to justify its decision by characterizing Chrysler FSA’s conduct below as contumacious, the court clearly dismissed the case due to Chrysler FSA’s failure to prosecute. And it is well established that, pursuant to OCGA § 9-11-41 (b), a dismissal for failure of the plaintiff to prosecute “does not operate as an adjudication upon the merits[,]”6 Thus, “it follows that such a dismissal cannot be with prejudice.”7
Moreover, the trial court’s further finding that a dismissal with prejudice was likewise appropriate under OCGA § 9-11-41 (a) (3), given Chrysler FSA’s earlier voluntary dismissal, is equally erroneous. As the text of OCGA § 9-11-41 (a) (1) makes explicitly clear, this statutory subsection, by its plain terms, concerns a “[v]oluntary dismissal” in which “an action may be dismissed by the plaintiff, without order or permission of court.” And OCGA § 9-11-41 (a) (3) then explains the effect of such a voluntary dismissal, noting that, “[a] dismissal under this subsection is without prejudice, except that the filing of a second notice of dismissal operates as an adjudication upon *582the merits.”