Shortly thereafter, Chrysler FSA r
[…] Abad, 262 Ga. 336, 336 (417 SE2d 317) (1992) (“OCGA § 9-11-41 (b) and Superior Court Rule 14 both contain permissive language. Under either provision the court may dismiss an action without prejudice if the plaintiff fails to appear at the call of the case.”).
Lloyd v. Whitworth, 210 Ga. App. 714, 715 (437 SE2d 636) (1993) (punctuation omitted); see OCGA § 9-11-41 (b) (“A dismissal for failure of the plaintiff to prosecute does not operate as an adjudication upon the merits . .. .”); Wolfpack Enters., Inc. v. Arrington, 272 Ga. App. 175, 176 (1) (612 SE2d 35) (2005) (holding that Uniform Superior Court Rule 14 and OCGA § 9-11-41 (b) “restrict the dismissal of an action for failure to appear at the call of the case to one without prejudice” (punctuation omitted)).