Richards v. Wells Fargo Bank, N.A.
[…] *728Decided February 10, 2014. Sammy L. Richards, pro se. Diment Carroll, Dana G. Diment, Michael A. Dominy, for appellee.

Therefore, the judgment of the trial court denying Richards’s motion as moot is vacated, and the case is remanded to the trial court for the court to exercise its discretion and issue a ruling on the merits of the motion.22

Judgment affirmed in part and vacated in part, and case remanded.

Doyle, P. J., and Boggs, J., concur.

OCGA § 9-11-13 (f) provides: “Omitted counterclaim. When a pleader fails to set up a counterclaim through oversight, inadvertence, or excusable neglect, or when justice requires, he may by leave of court set up the counterclaim by amendment.”

Naraine v. City of Atlanta, 306 Ga. App. 561 (703 SE2d 31) (2010) (citations omitted); see OCGA § 9-11-56 (c).

See Gurr v.