Parsons v. Capital Alliance Financial, LLC
[…] Pursuant to OCGA § 9-2-61 (a), a plaintiff who has dismissed her case may renew the case “within six months” after the dismissal.

The superior court found that Parsons did not renew her case within six months. She dismissed the case on June 6, 2012, and filed her “notice of re-filing” on December 6, 2012. Capital Alliance argues that the December 6 filing was not “within six months” of June 6. Again, we disagree.

OCGA § 1-3-1 (d) (3) sets forth the method of computing time periods in most instances. It states:

Except as otherwise provided by time period computations specifically applying to other laws, when a period of time measured in days, weeks, months, years, or other measurements of time except hours is prescribed for the exercise of any privilege or the discharge of any duty, the first day shall not be counted but the last day shall be counted....

OCGA § 1-3-1 (d) (3) (emphasis supplied). We have not previously applied the provision that the first day shall not be counted in computing the six-month period for filing a renewal action under OCGA § 9-2-61 (a). Butin Hanna v. Savannah Svc., 179 Ga. App. 525, 525-526 (1) (347 SE2d 263) (1986), we applied to a renewal action a prior version of OCGA § 1-3-1 (d) (3) that did not contain that provision. See generally Reese v. City of Atlanta, 247 Ga. App. 701, 702 (545 SE2d 96) (2001) (prior version of OCGA § 1-3-1 (d) (3) did not contain provision that first day shall not be counted). For the following reasons, we find that the current version of OCGA § 1-3-1 (d) (3) applies in this case.

The renewal statute does not expressly provide another method of calculating the six-month period, instead simply stating that the renewal action must be filed “within six months.”