After the Gustafsons’ , bid was accepted, Heigaard allowed
[…] The dispositive issue on appeal is whether the trial court erred in quieting title in the property in Jack or whether the Gustaf-sons had a valid claim of title in the property. Our resolution of this issue requires careful juxtaposition of several divergent legal theories and produces a result which lies somewhere between the two extremes urged by the parties.
The first issue presented is whether Hei-gaard had authority to sell the property. The parties concede that this issue is governed by the provisions of Title 30.1, N.D.C.C., the codification of the Uniform Probate Code.
Section 30.1-18-11, N.D.C.C. [U.P.C. § 3-711], gives a personal representative broad powers over the property of the estate:
“Powers of personal representatives— In general. — Until termination of his appointment, a personal representative has the same power over the title to property of the estate that an absolute owner would have, in trust however, for the benefit of the creditors and others interested in the estate. This power may be exercised without notice, hearing, or order of court.”