City Council of Augusta, 206 Ga. 750, 750 (3) (58 SE2d 820) (1950) (finding contract “ultra vires and void, in that it restricted legislative and governmental powers of future councils of the city’); Aven v. Steiner Cancer Hosp., Inc. 189 Ga. 126, 140 (5) (5 SE2d 356) (1939) (rule against binding successors arises in common law).
Horne v. Drachman, 247 Ga. 802, 805 (2) (280 SE2d 338) (1981) (punctuation omitted). See OCGA § 13-1-8 (a) (“Acontract may be either entire or severable. In an entire contract, the whole contract stands or falls together. In a severable contract, the failure of a distinct part does not void the remainder.”); OCGA § 13-1-8 (b) (“The character of the contract in such case is determined by the intention of the parties.”). Similarly, if the Board had been authorized to enter into the 2012 Employment Agreement, which also contains a “roll-over” provision, then the 2012 Employment Agreement would not be void in its entirety on that ground.