[a]t any time during the 12 months immediately preceding the expiration of an appointed school superintendent’s contract or term of office, or when a vacancy in the office of school superintendent occurs, the local board may appoint and employ a successor in accordance with the above provisions of this Code section, notwithstanding that the terms of some or all of the board members will expire before the employment of the superintendent so appointed and employed begins.22
Indeed, OCGA § 20-2-101 (d) contemplates two conditions under which a local school board may appoint and employ a successor:23 *416(1) “any time during the 12 months immediately preceding the expiration of an appointed school superintendent’s contract or term of office” or (2) upon a vacancy in the office of the superintendent.