And while we agree with the Board *417that the roll-over provision of that contract is void, the remainder of the agreement is not destroyed thereby.
The 2010 Employment Agreement allows the Board “to extend the contract of employment herein for an additional term of three (3) years, commencing on December 30 in the year the contract is extended, and the terms and provisions of this agreement shall be applicable.” And under the plain terms of OCGA § 20-2-101 (a), “[superintendents of each school system shall be employed by the local board of education under written contracts for a term of not less than one year and not more than three years.”
Although the 2010 Employment Agreement is for a term of three years, OCGA § 20-2-101 (a) also provides that