Hicks, 230 Ga. 500, 501-02 (197 SE2d 711) (1973) (referencing authority that statutes excluding a terminal Sunday or holiday from a period of time “provide a safe and sound rule to be observed in the interpretation of contracts where no different meaning is given by the instrument to be construed or where no different intention is manifest from the contract” (citation and emphasis omitted)); Sanders v. Allstate Ins. Co., 207 Ga. App. 461, 462 (2) (428 SE2d 575) (1993) (applying OCGA § 1-3-1 (d) (3) to an insurance policy).
As to prescribed periods not less then seven days, “[w]hen the last day prescribed for such action falls on a public and legal holiday ... the party having the privilege or duty shall have through the next business day to exercise the privilege or to discharge the duty.” OCGA § 1-3-1 (d) (3).
Krogh v. Pargar, LLC, 277 Ga. App. 35, 39 (2) (625 SE2d 435) (2005) (punctuation omitted); see also Bailey v.