Furthermore, while it is true that McIntosh did not set forth specifically designated “special defenses,” the Employment Agreements only required that such defenses be stated if there are “any,” not that McIntosh have such defenses or waive his right to a hearing. Thus, the record shows that McIntosh’s response was both timely and in substantive compliance with the requirements of the Employment Agreements,14 and thus the Board did not establish that McIntosh waived his right to a hearing.
Lastly, McIntosh was not required to seek relief under OCGA § 20-2-1160 before pursuing a claim in superior court. That statutory provision provides, in pertinent part, that “[a]ny party aggrieved by a decision of the local board rendered on a contested issue after a hearing shall have the right to appeal therefrom to the State Board of Education.”15 And here, the record shows only that—at the time he sought relief in superior court—McIntosh had done all that was required of him under the applicable provisions of the Employment Agreements,16 while the Board, having taken the position that McIntosh’s right to a hearing was waived, does not