See Archer W. Contractors Ltd. v. Estate of Pitts, 292 Ga. 219, 224 (2) (735 SE2d 772) (2012) (providing that contracts must be construed as a whole); State Auto Property and Cas. Co. v. Matty, 286 Ga. 611, 612 (690 SE2d 614) (2010) (same); Triple Eagle Assoc., Inc. v. PBK, Inc., 307 Ga. App. 17, 24 (2) (c) (704 SE2d 189) (2010) (same); OCGA § 13-2-2 (4) (“The construction which will uphold a contract in whole and in every part is to be preferred, and the whole contract should be looked to in arriving at the construction of any part”).
The Compact Oxford English Dictionary 674 (2d ed. 1991) (defining “give” as “[t]o deliver or hand (something) to a person, so that he takes it”).