McNeal v. State
[…] We disagree.

During the trial, the prosecutor asked the corporal “[w]as there any doubt in your mind that this stuff, the cocaine and the marijuana, belonged to these two individuals?” The trial court sustained defense counsels’ objections, but then stated that “I’m not necessarily sustaining it because I don’t think there’s any evidence linking this to anyone. I have no thing [sic] to say about that. I’m just sustaining the objection because I think it’s speculative right now.”

OCGA § 17-8-57 provides: “It is error for any judge in any criminal case, during its progress or in his charge to the jury, to express or intimate his opinion as to what has or has not been proved or as to the guilt of the accused.” “To constitute an improper comment under OCGA § 17-8-57, the trial court’s statement must express an opinion about whether the evidence had proven a material issue in the case, whether a witness was credible, or whether the defendant was guilty.” (Punctuation omitted.) Anthony v. State, 282 Ga.