In the absence of legal error, the factual
[…] Therefore, the superior court did not err in affirming the Board’s interpretation of the statute and its conclusion that MARTA could not unilaterally reduce Thompson’s benefits under the circumstances.
3. MARTA next contends that the trial court erred in imposing attorney fees because it had reasonable grounds to believe that it could unilaterally reduce Thompson’s benefits. We disagree.
The Board is authorized to assess attorney fees under either OCGA § 34-9-108 (b) (1) or (2). Subsection (b) (1) provides:
Upon a determination that proceedings have been brought, prosecuted, or defended in whole or in part without reasonable grounds, the administrative law judge or the [Bjoard may assess the adverse attorney’s fee against the offending party.
Similarly, subsection (b) (2) provides:
If any provision of Code Section 34-9-221 [method of payment], without reasonable grounds, is not complied with and a claimant engages the services of an attorney to enforce his or her rights under that Code section and the claimant prevails, the reasonable quantum meruit fee of the attorney, as determined by the [B]oard, and the costs of the proceedings may be assessed against the employer.
Whether an employer defended against a claim or failed to comply with OCGA § 34-9-221 without reasonable grounds presents an issue of fact for determination by the ALJ or Board, and if there is any *636evidence to support the award, the superior court and this Court must affirm. See Printpack, Inc. v. Crocker, 260 Ga. App. 67, 72-73 (3) (b) (579 SE2d 225) (2003).