When determining the sufficiency of evidence the Court must
[…] A rational trier of fact was authorized to find the essential elements of the crime charged beyond a reasonable doubt.7
2. Williams contends that the trial court erred by refusing to charge the jury on justification, inasmuch as he had been rendering assistance to a law enforcement officer by attempting to recover her stolen handgun. He points to testimony that Brewton had asked him *668to help her recover the handgun, and cites OCGA § 16-3-22. That statute provides:
Any person who renders assistance reasonably and in good faith to any law enforcement officer who is being hindered in the performance of his official duties or whose life is being endangered by the conduct of any other person or persons while performing his official duties shall be immune to the same extent as the law enforcement officer from any criminal liability that might otherwise be incurred or imposed as a result of rendering assistance to the law enforcement officer.8
“A defense based upon any of the provisions of this article is an affirmative defense.”9
Williams asserts that the court erred in not charging the jury on OCGA § 16-3-22 or more generally on justification, when justification was his sole defense and there was evidence supporting the charge.