When determining the sufficiency of evidence the Court must
[…] White v. State, 250 Ga. App. 783 (552 SE2d 927) (2001) (citation omitted).
Williams signed a ‘Waiver of [Miranda] Rights” form.
Mobley v. State, 279 Ga. App. 476, 477 (1) (631 SE2d 491) (2006) (citation and punctuation omitted).
See OCGA § 16-3-22 (regarding immunity from criminal liability for persons rendering aid to a law enforcement officer under certain circumstances), discussed infra.
See Division 2, infra; OCGA § 16-3-22.
See Parramore v. State, 277 Ga. App. 372, 374 (626 SE2d 567) (2006).
OCGA § 16-3-22 (a).
OCGA § 16-3-28. “[T]his article” refers to “Article 2. Justification and Excuse,” of “Chapter 3. Defenses to Criminal Prosecutions,” of OCGA “Title 16. Crimes and Offenses.” See also OCGA § 16-3-20, providing that “[t]he fact that a person’s conduct is justified is a defense to prosecution for any crime based on that conduct.”
Hodges v. State, 319 Ga. App. 657, 660 (3) (738 SE2d 111) (2013) (citation and punctuation omitted).
Woods v. State, 291 Ga. 804, 809 (3) (733 SE2d 730) (2012) (citation and punctuation omitted).
Infra.
See generally Burrowes v. State, 296 Ga. App. 629, 632 (3) (675 SE2d 518) (2009).