Hines v. Railserve, Inc.
[…] Brillhart, 758 P2d at 221.

Prugue v. Monley, 28 P3d 1046, 1050 (Kan. App. 2001).

Id. (punctuation omitted).

Smith v. Massey-Ferguson, Inc., 883 P2d 1120, 1134 (Kan. 1994); see also Riggs v. Missouri-Kansas-Texas R. Co., 508 P2d 850, 854 (Kan. 1973) (same); Wrinkle v. Norman, 301 P3d 312, 313 (Kan. 2013) (“Alandowner’s duty toboth invitees and licensees is one of reasonable care under all the circumstances.”).

See Smith, 883 P2d at 1134-35 (holding that both employer and supervising co-employee of injured plaintiff owed duty to provide a safe workplace).

Restatement (Second) of Torts § 317 (1965).

Meyers v. Grubaugh, 750 P2d 1031, 1034 (Kan. 1988).

The Compact Oxford English Dictionary 1231 (2d ed. 1991). Cf. OCGA § 1-3-1 (b) (“In all interpretations of statutes, the ordinary signification shall be applied to all words____”); Akron Pest Control v. Radar Exterminating Co., 216 Ga. App. 495, 497 (1) (455 SE2d 601) (1995) (noting that courts may turn to a dictionary for the plain, ordinary, and popular sense of a word in interpreting contracts).