Gwinnett Community Bank v. Arlington Capital, LLC
[…] Here, because no aspect of GCB’s fraud claim was litigated in the prior motion for summary judgment, GCB is not barred by the law of the case from pursuing Counts V through VIII of its complaint.12

Furthermore, GCB was free to pursue inconsistent remedies. The terms of the 2008 renewal of the Arlington Note specifically provide that GCB, upon default, may pursue any of its remedies under the contract or under state or federal law and that “[b]y selecting any one or more of these remedies [GCB does] not give up [its] right to later use any other remedy.” See also OCGA § 9-11-8 (e) (2) (“A party may also state as many separate claims or defenses as he has, regardless of consistency and whether based on legal or on equitable grounds or on both.”); Utica Mut. Ins. Co. v. Kelly & Cohen, Inc., 233 Ga. App. 555, 556 (504 SE2d 510) (1998) (“alternative pleading is expressly authorized by OCGA § 9-11-8 (e) (2), regardless of any inconsistencies that may exist between the two causes of action”) (citation omitted).