Gwinnett Community Bank v. Arlington Capital, LLC
[…] See Johnson v. Omondi, 294 Ga. 74, 78 (751 SE2d 288) (2013). Tucker has not met this burden. I would reverse the grant of summary judgment on GCB’s claim of fraud. And, because GCB’s claim of fraud survives, its claims for punitive damages and attorney fees should also survive because they arise out of the same allegation of fraud. Stephen A. Wheat Trust v. Sparks, 325 Ga. App. 673, 681 (7) (754 SE2d 640) (2014); Daimler-Chrysler Motors Co. v. Clemente, 294 Ga. App. 38, 52 (5) (668 SE2d 737) (2008). See also OCGA § 13-6-11 (expenses of litigation allowed “where the plaintiff has specially pleaded and has made prayer therefor and where the defendant has acted in bad faith”).

2. The trial court also erred by concluding that GCB could not show damages for fraud.