Gwinnett Community Bank v. Arlington Capital, LLC
[…] Cavin v. Brown, 246 Ga. App. 40, 43 (2) (a) (538 SE2d 802) (2000) (footnote omitted); OCGA § 51-12-2 (a) (“General damages are those which the law presumes to flow from any tortious act; they may be recovered without proof of any amount.”).

Moreover, where a party successfully pursues inconsistent remedies, he or she “is only required to make an election prior to judgment if inconsistent verdicts are rendered.” St. Paul Fire & Marine Ins. Co. v. Clark, 255 Ga. App. 14, 17 (1) (566 SE2d 2) (2002) (citations omitted). See also OCGA § 9-2-4 (“A plaintiff may pursue any number of consistent or inconsistent remedies against the same person or different persons until he shall obtain a satisfaction from some of them.”); Marvin Nix Dev. Co., 302 Ga. App. at 568. It follows that the fact that GCB lost its claim on the Arlington Note and Tucker guaranties as a result of failing to provide the notice required by the UCC does not constitute an election of remedies. Cf. Fussell v. Carl E. Jones Dev. Co., 207 Ga.