Gwinnett Community Bank v. Arlington Capital, LLC
[…] The above factual allegations, construed in favor of GCB, create an issue of fact as to whether Tucker made wilful misrepresentations of material fact or concealed material facts so as to deceive and mislead GCB. See OCGA § 51-6-2 (a) (“Willful misrepresentation of a material fact, made to induce another to act, upon which such person acts to his injury, will give him a right of action. Mere concealment of a material fact, unless done in such a manner as to deceive and mislead, will not support an action.”).

The two failures in GCB’s facts found by the majority are belied by the record.