Gwinnett Community Bank v. Arlington Capital, LLC
[…] It has not been established in this case that GCB has been made whole on its claim of fraud. Although GCB lost the opportunity to pursue its contract claim to verdict, it has alleged an independent claim of fraud. And “[g]eneral damages awarded on a fraud claim may cover a broader range of damages than those awarded on contract claims.” Cavin v. Brown, 246 Ga. App. 40, 43 (2) (a) (538 SE2d 802) (2000) (footnote omitted); OCGA § 51-12-2 (a) (“General damages are those which the law presumes to flow from any tortious act; they may be recovered without proof of any amount.”).

Moreover, where a party successfully pursues inconsistent remedies, he or she “is only required to make an election prior to judgment if inconsistent verdicts are rendered.” St. Paul Fire & Marine Ins. Co. v. Clark, 255 Ga. App. 14, 17 (1) (566 SE2d 2) (2002) (citations omitted).