Rigby v. Flue-Cured Tobacco Cooperative Stabilization Corp.
[…] The farmers’ claims that they were entitled to an additional pro-rata share of the undistributed net gains accrued in *391975 when the Tobacco Cooperative placed any remaining money belonging to the farmers into a capital reserve and issued certificates of interest that created a separate agreement for the distribution of funds. As a result, the six-year statute of limitation has long since expired, and the plaintiffs’ breach of contract claim is time-barred.8

(b) Conversion

OCGA § 9-3-32 provides that “[a]ctions for the recovery of personal property, or for damages for the conversion or destruction of the same, shall be brought within four years after the right of action accrues.” A right of action for wrongful conversion accrues on the date of the conversion. See Logan v. Tucker, 224 Ga. App. 404, 406 (2) (480 SE2d 860) (1997).